Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 12, 2020

Welcome to the LeadPost web site (the “Website”).  The Website is an internet property of LeadPost, LLC. (“LeadPost”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our Website. Please read this notice carefully.

I. PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit our Website and you provide us with your personal information such as email address, your name, zip code and telephone number, we will not disclose that personal information to any third party without your consent, except to a third party as required, that might assist us to help us distribute correspondence from us to you. However, in order to cooperate with legitimate governmental requests, subpoenas, or court orders, to protect LeadPost and/or LeadPost’s customers and/or partners, or to ensure the integrity and operation of LeadPost and/or LeadPost’s business and systems, we may access and disclose any information we consider necessary or appropriate under the circumstances.

Please note that we do not consider aggregated information, from which personally identifiable information has been removed, to be personal information. We may share the aggregated information about our users for any business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners.

In addition, when you visit our Website, our web server may automatically recognize your domain name. We collect the domain name and monitor general site use and traffic patterns to improve our Website and the products and services we offer. We also may use web server logs to collect data for metric purposes. Examples of the types of data collected on the logs are IP addresses, referral pages, date and time of Site access, and Site visited. We may use collected data to customize the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual visitor. 

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or transfer of part of the business, trade or assets of LeadPost and/or any of its individual affiliates, all personal information collected about you via this Website may be sold, assigned, or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity or assets or business of LeadPost and/or our affiliates. Subject to your election to opt out as described below, by using this Website, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

II. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If we ever send you information by e-mail concerning new products or services that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an e-mail address by which you may request no future notices.

III. COOKIES AND/OR TRACERS

Cookies are small data files placed on your hard drive by a website server when you visit. We may use cookies for tracking purposes or to make our Website easier to use.  Third parties may combine user data with data collected across the internet or from other sites.

IV. DATA COLLECTION AND SHARING

Notwithstanding any other provision, we partner with third parties that collect information across various channels, including offline and online, for purposes of delivering more relevant advertising to you or your business. Our partners may place or recognize a cookie on your computer, device, or directly in our emails/communications, and we may share personal information with them if you have submitted such information to us, such as your name, postal address, email address, or device ID. Our partners may link the hashed or obfuscated personal information we share with them to the cookie stored on your browser or device, and they may collect information such as your IP address, browser or operating system type and version, and demographic or inferred-interest information. Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms, including but not limited to, computers, mobile devices, and Smart TVs, over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. For example, our partners may deliver an ad to you in your web browser based on a purchase you made in a physical retail store, or they may send a personalized marketing email to you based on the fact that you visited a particular website. Your data may be transferred outside of the country from which it was originally collected. We may also share information about you with our partners for cyber security, fraud or risk. To learn more about interest-based advertising in general and to opt out, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

V. SECURITY

We do not treat your general interaction with LeadPost (e.g., submission of suggestions) as confidential. Any information you submit will be treated as non-confidential. Note that most internet browsers also offer security alerts that permit you to determine whether your transmissions are protected.

VI. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Some of the ads appearing on this Website are delivered to you by our web advertising partners. Information about your visit to their site, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address or other personal information), is used to serve ads to you.

VII. CHILDREN

LeadPost is not intended for use by children, especially those under age 13. No one under age 13 is allowed to use the Website, provide any personal information or receive our email distributions. Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 must get the permission of their parent(s)or legal guardian(s) before viewing the Website or receiving emails.

VIII. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

As part of the service, LeadPost may create links allowing you to access third party sites. LeadPost is not responsible for the content that appears on those sites and does not endorse these sites. Please consult those sites’ individual privacy policies in order to determine how they treat user information.

IX. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, view our CCPA Privacy Notice.

X. MODIFICATION TO THIS POLICY
We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time; however, all changes will be posted to this Privacy Policy at the time such changes are made. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page so please check back. If you continue to access this Website that will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

Thank you for taking the time and interest to review our policies at LeadPost. If you have concerns or questions about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please email us at contact [at] LeadPost [dot] com. We welcome your questions and feedback.